Skip to main content

Fall 2023 Class Schedule

The locations of undergraduate classes are determined by the Registrar and room information is given in CAESAR.

CourseTitleInstructorLectureLocationDiscussion
ECON 101-7College SeminarHernandez-SaboritTTh  11:00-12:20
ECON 101-7College SeminarOgawaMW  9:30-10:50
ECON 101-7College SeminarSinitsynTTh  2:00-3:20
ECON 101-7College SeminarWalkerMW  11:00-12:20
ECON 201Introduction to MacroeconomicsMcKenzieMWF  11:00-11:50T or Th at 5 or 6 $
ECON 201Introduction to MacroeconomicsWalkerMWF  9:00-9:50T or Th at 4 or 5 $
ECON 202Introduction to MicroeconomicsHern├índez-SaboritTTh  9:30-10:50amF at 9 or 10 $
ECON 281Introduction to Applied EconometricsLewisMWF  1:00-1:50T or Th at 4 or 5 $
ECON 307Economics of Medical CareLimbrockTTh  12:30-1:50F 1:00-1:50
ECON 310-1Microeconomics IHornstenMWF  10:00-10:50T at 10, 4, 5 or 6 $
ECON 310-2Microeconomics IIOgawaTTh  11:00-12:20M at 10, 5, 6 or 7 $
ECON 311MacroeconomicsWitteMWF  12:00-12:50T at 9, 10, 5 or 6 $
ECON 323-1Economic History of the United States Before 1865ChabotTTh  6:30-7:50pmF 4:00-4:50
ECON 323-2Economic History of the United States After 1865RiederMW  2:00-3:20F 2:00-3:20
ECON 324Western Economic HistoryHanlonTTh  12:30-1:50F 11:00-11:50
ECON 326The Economics of Developing CountriesJinMW  11:00-12:20F 11:00-12:20
ECON 330Behavioral EconomicsSchulzMW  5:00-6:20pmF 2:00-2:50
ECON 337Economics of State and Local GovernmentsVannutelliTTh  12:30-1:50F 1:00-1:50
ECON 339Labor EconomicsLewisTTh  3:30-4:50F 3:00-3:50
ECON 349Industrial EconomicsPorterMW  9:30-10:50F 9:30-10:50
ECON 350Monopoly, Competition, and Public PolicyHornstenTTh  9:30-10:50F 10:00-10:50
ECON 354Issues in Urban and Regional EconomicsMcKenzieMW  3:30-4:50F 3:30-4:50
ECON 360-1Foundations of Corporate Finance TheoryUedaTTh  11:00-12:20F 9:00-9:50
ECON 362International FinanceChristianoTTh  2:00-3:20F 12:00-12:50
ECON 380-1Game TheoryWolinskyMW  12:30-1:50F 12:30-1:50
ECON 401Mathematical Methods of Economic TheoryOlszewskiAugust 21-September 15  KGH 1410
ECON 410-1MicroeconomicsDekelMW  9:00-10:50KGH 1410W 3:30-4:50, F 3:00-4:50
ECON 411-1MacroeconomicsChristianoTTh  9:00-10:50KGH 1410F 12:00-1:50
ECON 412-1Economic Theory and MethodsSiniscalchiTTh  3:30-5:20KGH 3301
ECON 414-1Economics of InformationWolinskyMW  9:00-10:50KGH 3301
ECON 420-1American Economic HistoryFerrieTTh  11:00-12:50KGH 3417
ECON 425-1Development EconomicsBeamanTTh  1:30-3:20KGH 3301
ECON 436-1Public FinanceVannutelliTTh  9:00-9:50KGH 3301
ECON 450-1Industrial OrganizationIllanesMW  1:30-3:20KGH 1410
ECON 480-1EconometricsHorowitzTTh  1:00-2:50KGH 1410F 9:00- 10:50 (in KGH 3301 & KGH 1410)
ECON 481-1Advanced EconometricsAuerbachMW  3:30-5:20KGH 3301
ECON 498-2Advanced Topics in EconomicsAngeletosMW  1:30-3:20KGH 3301
ECON 501Graduate Student SeminarPavanMWF  - MW 11:00-11:50, F 2:00-2:50KGH 1410
ECON 515Research Seminar in Economic TheoryElyW  3:30-4:50TBA
ECON 520Research Seminar in Economic HistoryFerrieW  3:30-4:50TBA
ECON 525Research Seminar in Development EconomicsBeamanTh  3:30-4:50KGH 1410
ECON 530Research Seminar in MacroeconomicsRognlieM  12:00-1:20KGH 1410
ECON 535Research Seminar in Applied MicroeconomicsVannutelliT  2:30-3:50TBA
ECON 550Research Seminar in Industrial OrganizationPorterM  3:30-4:50KGH 1410
ECON 580Research Seminar in EconometricsCanayT  4:00-5:20KGH 1410
STAT 210Introduction to Probability and StatisticsSinitsynMWF  2:00-2:50T at 5 or Th at 4 $

$ = discussion sections in core classes are for 50 minutes