Skip to main content

Fall 2024 Class Schedule

The locations of undergraduate classes are determined by the Registrar and room information is given in CAESAR.

Click on the course name to view a description and prerequisites.

CourseTitleInstructorLectureLocationDiscussion
ECON 101-7College SeminarHern├índez-SaboritTTh  9:00-10:20
ECON 101-7College SeminarOgawaTTh  11:00-12:20
ECON 101-7College SeminarSinitsynMW  2:00-3:20
ECON 101-7College SeminarWalkerMW  9:30-10:50
ECON 201Introduction to MacroeconomicsJinMWF  11:00-11:50T or Th at 4 or 5 $
ECON 201Introduction to MacroeconomicsWitteMWF  2:00-2:50T at 9, 10, 5 or 6 $
ECON 202Introduction to MicroeconomicsHornstenMWF  10:00-10:50Th at 10, 4, 5 or 6 $
ECON 281Introduction to Applied EconometricsLewisMWF  1:00-1:50T or Th at 5 or 6 $
ECON 307Economics of Medical CareLimbrockTTh  12:30-1:50F 1:00-1:50
ECON 308Money and BankingWalkerMW  12:30-1:50F 12:30-1:50
ECON 310-1Microeconomics ISchulzMW  5:00-6:20F at 12 or 1 $
ECON 310-2Microeconomics IIDworczakTTh  3:30-4:50M or W at 4 or 5 $
ECON 311MacroeconomicsPrimiceriTTh  2:00-3:20M or W at 3 or 4 $
ECON 316Advanced Topics in MacroeconomicsEichenbaumTTh  3:30-4:50F 4:00-4:50
ECON 323-2Economic History of the United States After 1865ChabotMW  6:30-7:50pmF 3:00-3:50
ECON 324Western Economic HistoryHanlonTTh  2:00-3:20F 1:00-1:50
ECON 325Economic Growth and DevelopmentJinMW  2:00-3:20F 2:00-3:20
ECON 326The Economics of Developing CountriesBeamanMW  12:30-1:50F 12:30-1:50
ECON 329Experimental EconomicsOgawaMW  3:30-4:50F 3:30-4:50
ECON 331Economics of Risk and UncertaintySiniscalchiTTh  9:30-10:50F 9:00-9:50
ECON 337Economics of State and Local GovernmentsChangMW  9:30-10:50F 9:30-10:50
ECON 339Labor EconomicsLewisTTh  2:00-3:20F 3:00-3:50
ECON 342Economics of GenderHern├índez-SaboritTTh  11:00-12:20F 11:00-11:50
ECON 349Industrial EconomicsPorterMW  9:30-10:50F 9:30-10:50
ECON 350Monopoly, Competition, and Public PolicyHornstenTTh  9:30-10:50F 10:00-10:50
ECON 355Transportation Economics and Public PolicySavageMW  11:00-12:20F 11:00-12:20
ECON 360-1Foundations of Corporate Finance TheoryUedaTTh  11:00-12:20F 12:00-12:50
ECON 401Mathematical Methods of Economic TheoryOlszewskiAugust 26-September 20  KGH 1410
ECON 410-1MicroeconomicsDekelMW  9:00-10:50KGH 1410W 3:30-5:20, F 3:00-4:50
ECON 411-1MacroeconomicsChristianoTTh  9:00-10:50KGH 1410F 12:00-1:50
ECON 412-1Economic Theory and MethodsStruloviciTTh  1:30-3:20KGH 3301
ECON 414-1Economics of InformationDworczakTTh  9:00-10:50KGH 3301
ECON 416-1Advanced MacroeconomicsChristianoTTh  6:00-7:50pmKGH 3301
ECON 420-1American Economic HistoryFerrieTTh  3:30-5:20KGH 3301
ECON 425-1Development EconomicsBeamanMW  9:00-10:50KGH 3301
ECON 436-1Public FinanceVannutelliMW  3:30-5:20KGH 3301
ECON 440-2Labor EconomicsAdams-PrasslMF  M: 12:00-1:20, F 3:00-4:50KGH 3301
ECON 450-1Industrial OrganizationIllanesMW  1:30-3:20KGH 1410
ECON 480-1EconometricsHorowitzTTh  1:00-2:50KGH 1410F 9:00- 10:50 (in KGH 3301 & KGH 1410)
ECON 482Applied Time-Series EconometricsPrimiceriTTh  11:00-12:50KGH 1410
ECON 501Graduate Student SeminarPavanMWF  - MW 11:00-11:50, F 2:00-2:50KGH 1410
ECON 515Research Seminar in Economic TheoryElyW  3:30-4:50TBA
ECON 520Research Seminar in Economic HistoryFerrieW  3:30-4:50TBA
ECON 525Research Seminar in Development EconomicsUdryTh  3:30-4:50KGH 1410
ECON 530Research Seminar in MacroeconomicsPrimiceriM  12:00-1:20KGH 1410
ECON 535Research Seminar in Applied MicroeconomicsVannutelliT  2:30-3:50TBA
ECON 550Research Seminar in Industrial OrganizationPorterM  3:30-4:50KGH 1410
ECON 580Research Seminar in EconometricsCanayT  4:00-5:20KGH 1410
STAT 210Introduction to Probability and StatisticsSinitsynMWF  12:00-12:50T at 5 or Th at 4 $

$ = discussion sections in core classes are for 50 minutes