Skip to main content

Winter 2023 Class Schedule

This represents the initial intentions of the Economics Department. Times are subject  to change when the Registrar allocates rooms.

CourseTitleInstructorLectureLocationDiscussion
ECON 101First Year SeminarGordonMW  3:30-4:50
ECON 201Introduction to MacroeconomicsMcKenzieMWF  3:00-3:50T or Th at 3:30 or 4:30 $
ECON 201Introduction to MacroeconomicsWalkerMWF  9:00-9:50T or Th at 5 or 6 $
ECON 202Introduction to MicroeconomicsHornstenMWF  1:00-1:50T or Th at 5 or 6 $
ECON 202Introduction to MicroeconomicsOgawaTTh  2:00-3:20W at 10, 5, 6 or 7 $
ECON 281Introduction to Applied EconometricsLewisMWF  11:00-11:50T or Th at 5 or 6 $
ECON 307Economics of Medical CareLimbrockTTh  3:30-4:50F 1:00-1:50
ECON 308Money and BankingWalkerMW  12:30-1:50F 12:30-1:50
ECON 310-1Microeconomics ISchulzMW  5:00-6:20F at 1 or 2 $
ECON 310-2Microeconomics IIGuoTTh  11:00-12:20M or W at 3 or 4 $
ECON 311MacroeconomicsGordonMW  9:30-10:50F at 3 or 4 $
ECON 323-1Economic History of the United States Before 1865BeachTTh  11:00-12:20F 11:00-11:50
ECON 327Economic Development in AfricaUdryMW  9:30-10:50F 9:30-10:50
ECON 328Complexity EconomicsSchulzMW  2:00-3:20F 2:00-3:20
ECON 331Economics of Risk and UncertaintySiniscalchiTTh  9:30-10:50F 10:00-10:50
ECON 335Political EconomicsStruloviciMW  2:00-3:20F 2:00-3:20
ECON 339Labor EconomicsLewisTTh  12:30-1:50F 10:00-10:50
ECON 341Economics of EducationOgawaMW  11:00-12:20F 11:00-12:20
ECON 349Industrial EconomicsSinitsynTTh  2:00-3:20F 2:00-2:50
ECON 351Law and EconomicsShermanMW  7:00-8:20pmF 12:00-12:50
ECON 354Issues in Urban and Regional EconomicsMcKenzieMW  12:30-1:50F 12:30-1:50
ECON 360-2InvestmentsUedaMW  9:30-10:50F 9:30-10:50
ECON 372Environmental EconomicsWitteTTh  11:00-12:20F 11:00-11:50
ECON 373Natural Resource EconomicsWitteTTh  2:00-3:20F 3:00-3:50
ECON 381-1EconometricsAuerbachMW  11:00-12:20F 11:00-12:20
ECON 383Applied EconometricsHorowitzMW  3:30-4:50F 3:30-4:50
ECON 398-1Senior SeminarHornstenTBA  TBA
ECON 410-2MicroeconomicsSiniscalchiTTh  1:00-2:50KGH 1410M 3:30-5:20 (in KGH 3301), F 2:00-3:20 (in KGH 1410, to 3:50 if no recruiting seminar)
ECON 411-2MacroeconomicsEichenbaumTTh  9:00-10:50KGH 1410F 11:00-12:50 (KGH 1410)
ECON 412-2Economic Theory and MethodsOlszewskiMW  1:30-3:20KGH 3301
ECON 414-2Economics of InformationGuoTTh  1:30-3:20KGH 3301
ECON 416-2Advanced MacroeconomicsRognlieTTh  3:30-5:20KGH 3301
ECON 420-2European Economic HistoryMokyrTTh  9:00-10:50KGH 3301
ECON 425-2Development EconomicsUdryMW  1:30-3:20KGH 1410
ECON 436-2Public FinanceSchnellMW  9:00-10:50KGH 3301
ECON 450-2Industrial OrganizationBhattacharyaMW  11:00-12:50KGH 1410
ECON 480-2EconometricsHorowitzMW  9:00-10:50KGH 1410F 9:00-10:50 in KGH 1410 & 3301
ECON 481-2Advanced EconometricsAuerbachTTh  11:00-12:50KGH 1410
STAT 210Introduction to Probability and StatisticsSinitsynMWF  12:00-12:50T at 5 or Th at 4 $

$ = Discussion sections in core classes are for 50 minutes

Back to top